Advertisement - Why am I seeing ads? Report
   
 

ROBLOX does not work on my Comp. READ

Sort:
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
08 Oct 2008 10:54 PM
I have installed the latest version of ROBLOX to my XP Professional model Comp. and it does not work. This is what happens: It loads ROBLOX. And then it says something like this:


Details: Error starting RobloxApp: The server threw an exception.




Reply to me the answer!
Report Abuse
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
08 Oct 2008 11:12 PM
PLEASE REPLY i need an answer!
Report Abuse
Orph is not online. Orph
Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Total Posts: 257
08 Oct 2008 11:37 PM
Try going to the help page
Report Abuse
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
09 Oct 2008 10:22 PM
I did, it said nothing that pretained to my situation.
Report Abuse
dragon890273 is not online. dragon890273
Joined: 17 May 2008
Total Posts: 9
10 Oct 2008 12:51 AM
Yea alot of forums sound like they can help but none of them really have the right intel for peoples technecle problems like me.I got a crappy computer and bad graphics driver and stuff and yet roblox what about to start on my PC it loaded every thing and got to "Waiting for charecter" then it says "You have lost connection to the game." AND I HAVE A PERFECT CONNECTION!!!!!!!
oh any way that error used to display on my PC maybe u need graphics update or something.
Report Abuse
dragon890273 is not online. dragon890273
Joined: 17 May 2008
Total Posts: 9
10 Oct 2008 02:47 AM
OMG I FOUND OUT HOW TO MAKE IT WORK ON YOUR COMPUTER!!!!!!!!!!!
i went to properties on my background and went to color and changed it to 24-bit because i thought it might help me but it did the same error you said so go to properties then go to the settings tab and click the 24 or higher bit and put it to medium (16-bit) and then try to play roblox!But if it starts working and loads and ever thing then says you lost connection and it keeps saying that then you and me got the same problem.........
Report Abuse
dragon890273 is not online. dragon890273
Joined: 17 May 2008
Total Posts: 9
10 Oct 2008 02:48 AM
OMG i found out how to make it work on your computer! i went to properties on my background and went to color and changed it to 24-bit because i thought it might help me but it did the same error you said so go to properties then go to the settings tab and click the 24 or higher bit and put it to medium (16-bit) and then try to play roblox!But if it starts working and loads and ever thing then says you lost connection and it keeps saying that then you and me got the same problem...
Report Abuse
dragon890273 is not online. dragon890273
Joined: 17 May 2008
Total Posts: 9
10 Oct 2008 02:49 AM
oops sorry didn't mean to post same thing 2 times but it said flood and it didn't work to redo it....it lied to me...
Report Abuse
Blockerz is not online. Blockerz
Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Total Posts: 743
10 Oct 2008 04:45 AM
... Uh.. Yeah, you got a bad computer o_o

Since 24-bit's Old! O_O

I got 32-bit and my computer's like 2-3 Years old ^_^

I think you need 32-Bit for Roblox.. *I'm not sure though! :O*
Report Abuse
gengerbread is not online. gengerbread
Joined: 11 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 3
10 Oct 2008 08:47 PM
i got on my computer and switched screen sizes and it started working . i had the same error message .
Report Abuse
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
13 Oct 2008 12:02 AM
how do you change screen size?
Report Abuse
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
13 Oct 2008 12:08 AM
nvm i did it
Report Abuse
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
13 Oct 2008 12:09 AM
What dragon said don't work
Report Abuse
gorehog is not online. gorehog
Joined: 13 Oct 2008
Total Posts: 1
13 Oct 2008 10:16 AM
hello
Report Abuse
kingroald is not online. kingroald
Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Total Posts: 220
13 Oct 2008 08:56 PM
newb
Report Abuse
Nukedude878 is not online. Nukedude878
Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Total Posts: 1
01 Dec 2008 02:54 PM
wait how do u change screen size
Report Abuse
Sharpshovel is not online. Sharpshovel
Joined: 03 Oct 2008
Total Posts: 33
22 Jan 2009 02:14 PM
This still happens to me, what scren size did you change it to?
Report Abuse
JOHNNY1010 is not online. JOHNNY1010
Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Total Posts: 15
22 Jan 2009 04:05 PM
every day i go on roblox and i cant play is it becuse i have windos 2000
Report Abuse
Im4eversmart is not online. Im4eversmart
Joined: 04 Nov 2007
Total Posts: 2152
22 Jan 2009 04:15 PM
Sharp, why did you bump this
Report Abuse
ghs098 is not online. ghs098
Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Total Posts: 72
22 Jan 2009 05:08 PM
HELPP ME TOO I WONT EVEN START ROBLOX WEN I CLICK PLAY IT SAYS I NEEED TO REINSTALL ROBLOX AND I KEEP REINSTALLING OVER AND OVER AGAIN BUT GUESS WAT ,STILL NO WORK AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH*RUNS OUT WINDOW AND YELLS IM ON FIRE*
Report Abuse
ghs098 is not online. ghs098
Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Total Posts: 72
22 Jan 2009 05:10 PM
REPLY PLZ AND ALSO MESSAGE ME I NEED HELP MAKING VIP DOOOR I MAKE ONE BY THE DIRECTIONS AND STILL NO WORK IT JUST KILLS YOU AND IVE LISTENED TO ALL INSTRUCTION
Report Abuse
fret1383 is not online. fret1383
Joined: 01 Oct 2008
Total Posts: 2
18 Mar 2009 03:43 PM
I have the same thing. The Server threw an exception. Have winsows xp. Have uninstalled/reinstalled including using ccleaner. Not windows xp update related. Last update 5 days ago.


someone plz help!!!SOMEONE PLZ HELP I MEAN PLZ HELP!!!
Report Abuse
liln00b3rt is not online. liln00b3rt
Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Total Posts: 1
09 Apr 2009 05:39 PM
I don't know about this... I've changed my screen resolution to the best it can be, and it still doesn't work... We need more answers on what to do about this!
Report Abuse
kankillus is not online. kankillus
Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Total Posts: 21
18 Apr 2009 12:48 PM
Eureaka... all u wndow vista users i found the reinstalling problem u need to go to start menu and tye appdata (no space) click the folder that appears and go to local then find roblox folder and delete it!!! i finally found the problem few
Report Abuse
Kellorkleft is not online. Kellorkleft
Joined: 04 Jun 2009
Total Posts: 1
04 Jun 2009 07:36 PM
Did what you said. It worked....ONCE.Once I left for another game the problem returned. I deleted the roblox appdata again, but did not work this time >.>
Report Abuse
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Page 1 of 4Goto to page: [1], 2, 3, 4 Next
 
 
   
 
Advertisement Report