Roblox is currently undergoing maintenance.  You may encounter intermittent connectivity issues.
   
 

Being Able To Play Roblox Place's In IE Without Dowloading Roblox

Sort:
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
robloxboy4 is not online. robloxboy4
Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 877
31 Dec 2010 03:16 PM
Hi I'm Robloxboy4,I just uninstalled roblox and roblox browser because it was taking up alot of memory.

And making my boot-up slow(I also uninstalled firefox 3.6 because I now use firefox 4)

So I saw my best friend on roblox was on he kinda quit so I wanted to tell him how to play roblox without IE or the roblox browser I opened up IE tab plus and tryed to follow him but it kept making me download roblox.

So I think it would be nice to play roblox place's on IE without downloading roblox.

Who agree's? ...Or disagree's...
Report Abuse
Hukster is not online. Hukster
Joined: 28 Feb 2008
Total Posts: 543
31 Dec 2010 03:17 PM
No use, as when they make the updates it has to be saved somewhere on your computer.
Report Abuse
zeoed is not online. zeoed
Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Total Posts: 1297
31 Dec 2010 03:19 PM
One of the devs started to make this, but you had to have roblox running in the background for it to work.
Report Abuse
robloxboy4 is not online. robloxboy4
Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 877
31 Dec 2010 03:19 PM
Oh ok.Well back to the controlling board...And slow boot-up...
Report Abuse
Greatwaffles is not online. Greatwaffles
Joined: 28 Nov 2009
Total Posts: 406
31 Dec 2010 03:19 PM
This is a stupid idea as it would take ages to downloads the first time and it would be a lot of work for Internet Explorer's maker. They don't have too many add-ons and if they made a ROBLOX one it would be absoulutely huge, so next time you make a pointless thread think about it before you posted it.

This thread it dead.
Report Abuse
CrunchityMunchity is not online. CrunchityMunchity
Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Total Posts: 2085
31 Dec 2010 03:21 PM
ROBLOX works on IE.

But for other browsers, such as FireFox, it is not possible. IE and the ROBLOX browser both use Trident (MSHTML). It was first introduced with the release of Internet Explorer version 4.0 in October 1997; it has been steadily upgraded and remains in use today. For versions 7 and 8 of Internet Explorer, Microsoft made significant changes to the Trident layout engine to improve compliance with web standards and add support for new technologies. With version 5.0 of Trident, Microsoft intends to comply with many modern web standards, and also intends to significantly update the layout engine to be more competitive and modern compared to other current layout engines.

Trident was designed as a software component to allow software developers to easily add web browsing functionality to their own applications. It presents a COM interface for accessing and editing web pages in any COM-supported environment, like C++ and .NET. For instance, a web browser control can be added to a C++ program and Trident can then be used to access the page currently displayed in the web browser and retrieve element values. Events from the web browser control can also be captured. Trident functionality becomes available by linking the file mshtml.dll to the software project.

And that's why ROBLOX requires it to be ran on either IE or ROBLOX Browser.
Report Abuse
CrunchityMunchity is not online. CrunchityMunchity
Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Total Posts: 2085
31 Dec 2010 03:23 PM
Wow. Major miss-reading. :U

You're suggesting to play ROBLOX on IE without downloading ROBLOX?
Report Abuse
robloxboy4 is not online. robloxboy4
Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 877
31 Dec 2010 03:24 PM
Yes.
Report Abuse
CrunchityMunchity is not online. CrunchityMunchity
Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Total Posts: 2085
31 Dec 2010 03:25 PM
No. Not possible.
Report Abuse
greatgun is not online. greatgun
Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 1425
31 Dec 2010 03:27 PM
Yep. It's not possible.
Report Abuse
robloxboy4 is not online. robloxboy4
Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 877
31 Dec 2010 03:28 PM
Ok,Looks like I lost some profit with my cookies.

Dont support and let this thread die.

~Cookies for the price of a support~

Report Abuse
swmaniac is not online. swmaniac
Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 15516
31 Dec 2010 03:33 PM
10 megabytes is a lot of memory?
Report Abuse
CrunchityMunchity is not online. CrunchityMunchity
Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Total Posts: 2085
31 Dec 2010 03:41 PM
@swmaniac,

Yes... for a 14 year old computer running Windows ME with 64 MB of memory (RAM, not HDD)
Report Abuse
swmaniac is not online. swmaniac
Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 15516
31 Dec 2010 03:55 PM
Roblox was designed for XP and higher, anyway 10 MB was the download for HDD. ._.
Report Abuse
swmaniac is not online. swmaniac
Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 15516
31 Dec 2010 03:56 PM
Double checked. HDD wise Roblox takes up 32 MB of memory not counting temporary files.
Report Abuse
CrunchityMunchity is not online. CrunchityMunchity
Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Total Posts: 2085
31 Dec 2010 03:58 PM
And appdata?
Report Abuse
swmaniac is not online. swmaniac
Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 15516
31 Dec 2010 03:58 PM
Probably should have checked before I posted that.

Running no places, Roblox Studio is granted 30 megabytes of memory. How much Roblox is given on your computer may vary by OS and computer build.
Report Abuse
swmaniac is not online. swmaniac
Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 15516
31 Dec 2010 03:59 PM
OK.

Including Program Data and Program Files - Roblox takes up a little over 100 MB of memory.

I can't possibly account for temporary internet files.
Report Abuse
robloxboy4 is not online. robloxboy4
Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 877
31 Dec 2010 04:22 PM
I have windows 7 which is 6 days old and have 1 GB its 64-bit and Im nearly using 70% of my RAM.
Report Abuse
TradeCurrency is not online. TradeCurrency
Joined: 16 May 2009
Total Posts: 2916
31 Dec 2010 04:24 PM
Um, if you didn't know this all ready. You can download it and use IE or firefox to play games.
Report Abuse
swmaniac is not online. swmaniac
Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 15516
31 Dec 2010 04:31 PM
@roblox

Then you should be fine. Roblox isn't taking up 70% of your RAM.
Report Abuse
12degreebot is not online. 12degreebot
Joined: 18 Apr 2010
Total Posts: 5
01 Apr 2011 11:59 PM
Uhh, TradeCurrency, no you cant. I am trying right now and it isn't working.
Report Abuse
rezwana is not online. rezwana
Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Total Posts: 3
11 Apr 2011 08:51 AM
how do you downlode it
Report Abuse
rezwana is not online. rezwana
Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Total Posts: 3
11 Apr 2011 08:54 AM
thanks
Report Abuse
RoyMer is not online. RoyMer
Joined: 06 Jan 2010
Total Posts: 1720
11 Apr 2011 09:42 AM
Lol this is an old post, looks like ROBLOX mods read our suggestions :D
Report Abuse
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Page 1 of 2Goto to page: [1], 2 Next