Advertisement - Why am I seeing ads? Report
   
 

Orb script help

Sort:
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 07:55 PM
Im making an orb (And if you're reading this and have seen my OTHER orb script help forum, they didn't help me, so... ya.) and i need help with a "Commands" command.
Any ideas?
ReplyReport Abuse
pichupichu88 is not online. pichupichu88
Joined: 28 Sep 2008
Total Posts: 124
21 Sep 2010 07:56 PM
what do you mean by an Orb script(didn't see your other forum)
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 08:01 PM
An orb script is this:
Name = "locoforcoco9"
gwn = game.Workspace[Name]
Admin = Game.Players[Name]
peritemtime = 1
bantime = 10
ver = 3.3
----------------------------------------
char = game.Workspace:findFirstChild([Name]) --Put your name. Case sensitive.

-- Creating the Orb --
mdl = Instance.new("Model",char)
mdl.Name = char.Name .. "'s Orb"

orb = Instance.new("Part",mdl)
orb.Size = Vector3.new(2,2,2)
orb.Name = "Head"
orb.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Really black")
orb.Shape = "Ball"
orb.Transparency = .6
orb.Reflectance = .3

human = Instance.new("Humanoid",mdl)
human.MaxHealth = 0
human.Health = 0

bp = Instance.new("BodyPosition",orb)
bp.maxForce = Vector3.new(math.huge,math.huge,math.huge)
coroutine.resume(coroutine.create(function()
while wait() do
bp.position = char.Head.Position + Vector3.new(0,5,0)
end
end))

bg = Instance.new("BodyGyro",orb)
bg.maxTorque = Vector3.new(math.huge,math.huge,math.huge)
----------------------------------------
function onChatted(msg)

if msg=="Orb give insert" then
M = Game:GetService("InsertService"):LoadAsset(23456449)
M.Parent = Game.Workspace
M:MakeJoints()
M:MoveTo(Game.Workspace.Stewiepwns.Torso.Position + Vector3.new(0, 0, 0))
end

if msg=="Orb go blue" then
orb.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Really blue")
end

if msg=="Orb go red" then
orb.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Really red")
end

if msg=="Orb go green" then
orb.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Lime Green")
end

if msg=="Orb go yellow" then
orb.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("New Yeller")
end

if msg=="Orb kill me" then
gwn.Humanoid.Health = 0
end

if msg=="Orb no left leg me" then
gwn:FindFirstChild("Left Leg"):Remove()
end

if msg=="Orb no right leg me" then
gwn:FindFirstChild("Right Leg"):Remove()
end

if msg=="Orb no left arm me" then
gwn:FindFirstChild("Left Arm"):Remove()
end

if msg=="Orb no right arm me" then
gwn:FindFirstChild("Right Arm"):Remove()
end

if msg=="Orb redhead" then
gwn.Head.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Really red")
end

if msg=="Orb bluehead" then
gwn.Head.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Really blue")
end

if msg=="Orb greenhead" then
gwn.Head.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Lime Green")
end

if msg=="Orb yellowhead" then
gwn.Head.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("New Yeller")
end

if (string.sub(msg,1,8)) == "Orb commands" then
local a = Instance.new("Message")
a.Parent = player
a.Text = "Commands:"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb give insert"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb go blue"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb go red"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb go green"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb go yellow"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb kill me"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb bluehead"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb redhead"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb yellowhead"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb greenhead"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb no left arm me"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb no left leg me"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb right leg me"
wait(2)
a.Text = "Orb right arm me"
wait(2)
a:remove()
end end


Admin.Chatted:connect(onChatted)

It makes an orb (Here called locoforcoco9's orb) that does certain commands.
I want it, if i say orb commands, to make a list of commands appear.(Like, i want it to be like Person299's commands command)
Oh, and as you can see i already have one on, but it doesn't work...
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 08:06 PM
Oh, and if you can, i need help with replacing the BodyPosition with a Weld
(I don't know how)
I need it to float ABOVE meh.
If i dont spawn it when im in the right place, it'll just appear usually in the middle of the baseplate.
ReplyReport Abuse
RoboTestGear is not online. RoboTestGear
Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Total Posts: 3063
21 Sep 2010 08:41 PM
dont post free models please..
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 08:58 PM
How is it a free model?
I edited it, and nao its mine.
oh, and i purposefully messed with it so random noobs don't steal it
Good scripters, or at least smarter people, can find the error with Output.
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 09:16 PM
Ok, i fixed most of it, but how do i get them (The commands message) to only appear on MY screen?
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 09:41 PM
Oh, and for those who actually HELP me, ill send you the finished script.
And another bit of info:
Im making a set of Orb scripts (No actual set, like a bunch of Orb scripts)
and for those who help me, ill try to send you the more and more advanced ones.
P.S. you can always refuse to recieve them, because seeing as YOU are helping me, you probably will be able to make your own. Just offering :D
ReplyReport Abuse
nominate10 is not online. nominate10
Joined: 20 May 2008
Total Posts: 2544
21 Sep 2010 09:50 PM
AH! AHAHA! AHAHAHAHAHA!

Where in the world did you get that?
It's my good friend Stewiepwn's script, after I gave him the orb creation bit ;)
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 09:52 PM
Well obviously free models.
And since you say you made teh orb creation bit:
THANK YOU
i've been looking for non-breaking orb scripts for-EVA, and then found this.
So.... can YOU help?
ReplyReport Abuse
nominate10 is not online. nominate10
Joined: 20 May 2008
Total Posts: 2544
21 Sep 2010 09:58 PM
I didn't say, I DID. :)


The orb creation bit should correctly make the orb follow you, I know that.
If it doesn't, you have an error.
Could you point out all parts you edited?
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 10:15 PM
From "Orb go green" down to the last of the "Orb Commands" command
and when i say it, it just appears at where i spawned.
NOTE: That is in a scriptbuilder place (i.e. my place)
but if i AM on the RIGHT spawn point, it'll float above me
sorry for dely. editing my place
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 10:16 PM
want me to post the current version?
idk if it'll help...


darn floodchat filter...
ReplyReport Abuse
nominate10 is not online. nominate10
Joined: 20 May 2008
Total Posts: 2544
21 Sep 2010 10:22 PM
So, you're only problem is the orb spawning?

Put this after the orb creation part:

orb.Position = gwm.Head.Position + Vector3.new(0,5,0)
ReplyReport Abuse
nominate10 is not online. nominate10
Joined: 20 May 2008
Total Posts: 2544
21 Sep 2010 10:26 PM
Oops.

orb.Position = gwn.Head.Position + Vector3.new(0,5,0)
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
21 Sep 2010 10:30 PM
So it should look like this?
-- Creating the Orb --
mdl = Instance.new("Model",char)
mdl.Name = char.Name .. "'s Orb"

orb = Instance.new("Part",mdl)
orb.Size = Vector3.new(2,2,2)
orb.Name = "Head"
orb.BrickColor = BrickColor.new("Really black")
orb.Shape = "Ball"
orb.Transparency = .6
orb.Reflectance = .3
orb.Position = gwn.Head.Position + Vector3.new(0,5,0)

human = Instance.new("Humanoid",mdl)
human.MaxHealth = 0
human.Health = 0

bp = Instance.new("BodyPosition",orb)
bp.maxForce = Vector3.new(math.huge,math.huge,math.huge)
coroutine.resume(coroutine.create(function()
while wait() do
bp.position = char.Head.Position + Vector3.new(0,5,0)
end
end))

bg = Instance.new("BodyGyro",orb)
bg.maxTorque = Vector3.new(math.huge,math.huge,math.huge)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ReplyReport Abuse
nominate10 is not online. nominate10
Joined: 20 May 2008
Total Posts: 2544
21 Sep 2010 10:33 PM
Yep.
ReplyReport Abuse
mastermarcos is not online. mastermarcos
Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Total Posts: 14
21 Sep 2010 10:41 PM
work?
ReplyReport Abuse
chris1989 is not online. chris1989
Joined: 30 Nov 2007
Total Posts: 2515
22 Sep 2010 02:53 AM
Thats weak heres a real commands command from my commands:

if string.lower(msg) == "commands" then
Command = true
Admin = false
Create = false
for i,v in pairs(speaker.PlayerGui:children()) do
if v.Name == "Commands Gui" then
v:Remove()
Command = false
end
end
for i,b in pairs(Admins) do
if speaker.Name == b then
Admin = true
end
end
for i,b in pairs(Creator) do
if speaker.Name == b then
Create = true
end
end
if Command == true then
Sc = Instance.new("ScreenGui")
Sc.Name = "Commands Gui"
for i,v in pairs(Commands) do
F = Instance.new("Frame")
F.Position = UDim2.new(0,0,.25,i*15)
F.Parent = Sc
Tl = Instance.new("TextLabel")
Tl.Text = v
Tl.Size = UDim2.new(0,#v*5,0,15)
if Create == true and string.match(v, "Creator") then
Tl.BackgroundColor = BrickColor.Green()
elseif Create == false and string.match(v, "Creator") then
Tl.BackgroundColor = BrickColor.Red()
end
if Admin == true and string.match(v, "Admin") then
Tl.BackgroundColor = BrickColor.Green()
elseif Admin == false and string.match(v, "Admin") then
Tl.BackgroundColor = BrickColor.Red()
end
if string.match(v, "Anyone") then
Tl.BackgroundColor = BrickColor.Green()
end
Tl.Transparency = .5
Tl.TextTransparency = 0
Tl.Parent = F
end
Sc.Parent = speaker.PlayerGui
end
Tell("Command list "..tostring(Command)..": "..speaker.Name)
end
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
22 Sep 2010 08:59 AM
Like i said, im not that good at scripting, and especially at gui scripting, so how do i put MY commands in there? (im using a Wii to do this, so its hard to read)
ReplyReport Abuse
chris1989 is not online. chris1989
Joined: 30 Nov 2007
Total Posts: 2515
22 Sep 2010 09:11 AM
Bassicly just make a table called Commands with all your command text in it.
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
22 Sep 2010 09:13 AM
Ok, so like:
cmds = "a, b, c"

or what?
ReplyReport Abuse
chris1989 is not online. chris1989
Joined: 30 Nov 2007
Total Posts: 2515
22 Sep 2010 09:15 AM
You would have to add and remove some stuff for it to work. Just use that to make a command list. Not letter for letter.
ReplyReport Abuse
locoforcoco9 is not online. locoforcoco9
Joined: 23 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 565
22 Sep 2010 09:20 AM
Ummm... Can i pay you to make it? Im afraid of breaking it......
ReplyReport Abuse
chris1989 is not online. chris1989
Joined: 30 Nov 2007
Total Posts: 2515
22 Sep 2010 09:30 AM
Benifits of being broke include not haveing BC so i cant be bribed into making scripts for tix or R$ lol
ReplyReport Abuse
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Page 1 of 2Goto to page: [1], 2 Next
 
Add a Reply
 
   
 
Advertisement Report