Advertisement - Why am I seeing ads? Report
   
 

Pighead's Basic CFraming Guide -{for absolute beginners}-

Sort:
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
06 Aug 2010 02:22 AM
It's the Head. The Pig Head again.

This guide will only be useful if you have no CFraming experience whatsoever.

Loads of people seem to want to CFrame, or even know what CFrame is. I'm going to tell you how to get started in the least complicated way I possibly can. If you don't understand it, then you will never understand it :P

--------------

CFrame stands for CoordinateFrame. On Roblox, every Part, Seat and SpawnLocation has a CFrame property.

CFrame is the rotation and position of a part. If you build in Studio regularly, you will know that you cannot move bricks tiny amounts, or rotate them any less than 90 degrees (except with Studio's new build tool).

To CFrame, you have to enter a simple, one line script into the command bar in Studio. If you don't know what the command bar is, then you probably won't be able to understand this guide. Which according to my introduction means you will never understand it, which is probably wrong, which means yet again I am contradicting myself and I'll shut up now.

The command bar script goes like this:

workspace.partname.CFrame = workspace.partname.Position + Vector3.new(PositionOfBrick) * CFrame.Angles(RotationOfBrick).

Where is says 'PositionOfBrick' you need to add a Vector3 value to tell it what to add to the CFrame. Vector3 values are: (x,y,z). X is across, Y is up/down and Z is the other way across (it's 3D, not like battleships). So, if you did Vector3.new(0,10,0) it would mean go up 10. If you did Vector3.new(0,-10,0) it would mean go down 10. Same with Vector3.new(3,-5,7) etc etc.

In CFrame.Angles, you need to add in the radian. To rotate, you just need to put CFrame.Angles(0,math.pi/number,0). You can put the math.pi/number on the x, y or z part to rotate it different ways. Instead of 'number' put the radian - basically, the radian is how many times it takes for a full rotation. CFrame.Angles(0,math.pi/5,0) would 1/5 of a full rotation on its Y axis.
For more information on radian, go to http://wiki.roblox.com/index.php/Radians

So if you wanted to move the brick five up and rotate it 1/8 of a full rotation on its Z axis, the command would be

workspace.partnamehere.CFrame = workspace.partnamehere.CFrame + Vector3.new(0,5,0) * CFrame.Angles(0,0,math.pi/8)

Tada. Now you can build on this and build an epic game using CFraming!

Things you can build with CFraming:
-Skate parks
-Slopey walls
-Curved pine trees
-Hexagon water fountains

Thanks for reading Pighead's Basic CFraming Guide for Beginners.

-pighead10

-{The name's Head. Pig Head.}-
ReplyReport Abuse
mohammed4life is not online. mohammed4life
Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Total Posts: 346
06 Aug 2010 04:41 AM
hey,pig,Its coolsean55


Thx Now I know how to properly Cframe
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
06 Aug 2010 05:50 AM
np :D
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
06 Aug 2010 07:41 AM
Bump.
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
06 Aug 2010 11:02 AM
do people already know how to CFrame or what
ReplyReport Abuse
outrider5432 is not online. outrider5432
Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Total Posts: 57
06 Aug 2010 02:53 PM
Bump.. :(
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
06 Aug 2010 03:02 PM
outrider can't do it :P
ReplyReport Abuse
dogluvr24 is not online. dogluvr24
Joined: 24 Aug 2008
Total Posts: 1890
06 Aug 2010 03:12 PM
Here's my tut. Use a tool. You can figure it out from there.
ReplyReport Abuse
im0watching0you is not online. im0watching0you
Joined: 21 May 2010
Total Posts: 3094
06 Aug 2010 03:41 PM
I like.
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
06 Aug 2010 03:53 PM
@dog That won't get you accepted in the wide world of CFraming... :P

@im thanks
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
07 Aug 2010 01:39 AM
If you use a tool, they can be much less accurate but simpler to use... But then you should always build in Studio.
ReplyReport Abuse
sonic1263123 is not online. sonic1263123
Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Total Posts: 1114
09 Oct 2010 12:33 PM
XD nice. Ill recommend to some of my friends.
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
09 Oct 2010 12:45 PM
Thanks
ReplyReport Abuse
jeffcheasey is not online. jeffcheasey
Joined: 05 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 1801
22 Nov 2010 02:19 PM
I just use a free model GUI CFame tool.

:3
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
22 Nov 2010 02:32 PM
inaccurate and pointless
ReplyReport Abuse
jeffcheasey is not online. jeffcheasey
Joined: 05 Mar 2010
Total Posts: 1801
22 Nov 2010 02:39 PM
Froly?

Im using script from now on anyway. Its easier, and less of a hassle.
ReplyReport Abuse
piemaster08 is not online. piemaster08
Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Total Posts: 517
12 Dec 2010 09:36 AM
THX alot! I now know how to cframe! I tried it and it is so cool what it does!
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
12 Dec 2010 11:54 AM
:D

you're welcome
ReplyReport Abuse
droid329 is not online. droid329
Joined: 20 Nov 2009
Total Posts: 2209
19 Dec 2010 06:18 AM
My building has improved loads now :D

[~DR9~]
ReplyReport Abuse
flowerpower189 is not online. flowerpower189
Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Total Posts: 269
19 Dec 2010 07:12 AM
Lol. C-Framing the command way looks too complicated. I just use a C-frame tool from Free Models. (Scan for viruses first! Don't want your place ,to get messed up!)
ReplyReport Abuse
pighead10 is not online. pighead10
Joined: 03 May 2009
Total Posts: 10341
19 Dec 2010 07:45 AM
CFraming tools are less accurate, and the command bar is easy once you get to know it.
ReplyReport Abuse
blobbyblob is not online. blobbyblob
Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Total Posts: 12065
19 Dec 2010 08:18 AM
Tools are better than the command bar.

Search up "SuperBlobbyblob" on youtube, and take a look at my windmill model being built.

Tools are faster than the command bar, and if you have the right one, tools are just as accurate.
Plus, I have more functions in my tool than you know how to use in the command bar. That allows me to make more sophisticated models.


When I finish my build tool, I plan on starting a thread to argue this point to all the self righteous command bar users, as well as to promote my tool. xD
ReplyReport Abuse
galoopy is not online. galoopy
Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 405
19 Dec 2010 08:44 AM
Okay, I put this into the command bar:

workspace.partnamehere.CFrame = workspace.partnamehere.CFrame + Vector3.new(0,5,0) * CFrame.Angles(0,0,math.pi/8)

It doesn't effect my brick at all. What am I not doing correctly?
ReplyReport Abuse
galoopy is not online. galoopy
Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Total Posts: 405
19 Dec 2010 08:50 AM
Pighead are you even on right now?
Hello?
Can anyone answer my question?
ReplyReport Abuse
blobbyblob is not online. blobbyblob
Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Total Posts: 12065
19 Dec 2010 08:53 AM
You have to change "partnamehere" to your part's name. Meaning you'll have to give your part a unique name, otherwise your script may be affecting random parts.
ReplyReport Abuse
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Page 1 of 2Goto to page: [1], 2 Next
 
Add a Reply
 
   
 
Advertisement Report